A Priceless Performance

New Zealand’s Tim Price retained the lead he held after cross country to take the title at the Land Rover Burghley Horse Trials with Ringwood Sky Boy. Fifth here last year, the pair produced one of just eight clear show jumping rounds to complete on 27.3, ahead of last year’s winners Great Britain’s Oliver Townend with Ballaghmor Class on 31.9 and New Zealand’s Andrew Nicholson and Swallow Springs on 32.1.

2018 has been a year to remember for Tim and his wife Jonelle as this win means the pair now holds the Burghley, Luhmuhlen and Badminton CCI4* titles between them after Jonelle won the two Spring events. Both riders now head off to the World Equestrian Games in the USA as key members of the New Zealand team.

Follow the link to read more;

 

 

Results

 

No   Horse   Rider Dres XC
Time
XC
Jmp
2nd
Day
S.J. Total Pl
96 RINGWOOD SKY BOY Tim Price
26.9 2
0.4
27.3 1
27.3 1
107 BALLAGHMOR CLASS Oliver Townend
27.9 5
27.9 2
4 31.9 2
98 SWALLOW SPRINGS Andrew Nicholson
32.1 16
32.1 5
32.1 3
37 REVE DU ROUET Sarah Bullimore
27.3 4
7.6
34.9 6
34.9 4
32 VANIR KAMIRA Piggy French
29.9 9
1.2
31.1 3
4 35.1 5
35 AWAY CRUISING Harry Meade
29.5 8
1.6
31.1 4
4 35.1 6
81 ALFIES CLOVER Richard Jones
34.2 33
2.8
37.0 9
37.0 7
39 CHANCE REMARK Willa Newton
33.2 24
5.6
38.8 11
38.8 8
59 SOLADOUN Elizabeth Power
35.1 37
35.1 7
4 39.1 9
11 BANGO Tim Price
32.1 16
9.2
41.3 17
41.3 10
No   Horse   Rider Dres XC
Time
XC
Jmp
2nd
Day
S.J. Total Pl
56 STAR WITNESS Kristina Cook
39.1 62
39.1 12
4 43.1 11
53 COOLEY SRS Oliver Townend
29.4 7
10.0
39.4 13
4 43.4 12
66 MAJAS HOPE Pippa Funnell
35.2 40
4.8
40.0 14
4 44.0 13
49 NOVEMBER NIGHT Ciaran Glynn
33.6 28
7.2
40.8 16
4 44.8 14
76 BRADELEY LAW Michael Owen
40.1 65
7.2
47.3 23
47.3 15
18 TAHINA DES ISLES Camille Lejeune
33.9 30
13.6
47.5 24
47.5 16
82 PARK TRADER Bruce Davidson Jr
32.1 16
8.0
40.1 15
8 48.1 17
7 NZB CAMPINO Mark Todd
30.8 12
14.8
45.6 19
4 49.6 18
29 IVAR GOODEN Imogen Murray
37.1 54
5.2
42.3 18
8 50.3 19
40 WII LIMBO Georgie Spence
30.4 10
16.8
47.2 22
4 51.2 20
No   Horse   Rider Dres XC
Time
XC
Jmp
2nd
Day
S.J. Total Pl
48 COOLYS LUXURY Tom Crisp
33.5 27
13.2
46.7 21
8 54.7 21
100 SPORTSFIELD OTHELLO Joseph Murphy
37.3 56
10.8
48.1 25
8 56.1 22
36 DUNLOUGH STRIKER Michael Ryan
35.7 44
16.8
52.5 26
8 60.5 23
85 TEMPLAR JUSTICE Katie Preston
37.2 55
8.8
46.0 20
15 61.0 24
97 BALLADEER MILLER MAN Louise Harwood
37.3 56
18.4
55.7 28
6 61.7 25
73 THE LION Matthew Heath
37.0 53
27.2
64.2 34
4 68.2 26
38 POSSIBLE MISSION Tom Rowland
32.8 22
29.6
62.4 33
8 70.4 27
93 ABSOLUT OPPOSITION Nana Dalton
32.6 21
34.8
67.4 35
8 75.4 28
27 LUCKY CONTENDER Austin O’Connor
32.4 20
19.2 20
71.6 37
4 75.6 29
50 HARELAW WIZARD Ben Hobday
35.0 36
24.8
59.8 31
16 75.8 30
No   Horse   Rider Dres XC
Time
XC
Jmp
2nd
Day
S.J. Total Pl
17 ON THE BRASH Caroline Powell
35.1 37
35.6
70.7 36
8 78.7 31
74 DASSETT COOL TOUCH Dan Jocelyn
36.6 49
14.8 11
62.4 32
22 84.4 32
33 SIMPLY CLOVER Hazel Towers
38.7 60
33.2
71.9 38
14 85.9 33
60 TRIPLE CHANCE II Ashley Edmond
41.1 68
34.0
75.1 39
12 87.1 34
89 SILVIA Warren Lamperd
35.5 43
48.8
84.3 42
4 88.3 35
46 INDY 500 Andrea Baxter
36.6 49
26.0 20
82.6 41
8 90.6 36
58 LCC BARNABY Lillian Heard
36.4 47
33.2 20
89.6 43
4 93.6 37
43 COSSAN LAD Kirsty Short
47.0 70
28.8 20
95.8 44
12 107.8 38
62 MY ROYAL TOUCH Lydia Hannon
36.9 52
27.2 40
104.1 45
12 116.1 39
1 MHS KING JOULES Oliver Townend
27.2 3
10.4
37.6 10
Withdrawn
No   Horse   Rider Dres XC
Time
XC
Jmp
2nd
Day
S.J. Total Pl
15 JET SET IV Andrew Nicholson
33.8 29
2.4
36.2 8
Withdrawn
20 DYNASTY Hector Payne
33.2 24
25.6
58.8 29
Withdrawn
24 STAR NOUVEAU Ginny Thompson
36.5 48
20.4 20
76.9 40
Withdrawn
28 DE BEERS DILLETANTE Rebecca Gibbs
34.1 32
25.6
59.7 30
Withdrawn
30 SIMPLY SOX Julie Tew
32.1 16
22.0
54.1 27
Withdrawn
63 ZAGREB Alexander Bragg
31.2 14
Eliminated XC
92 KILTUBRID RHAPSODY Mark Todd
26.4 1
Eliminated XC
51 DHI BEAUNESSE Emily Prangnell
34.9 35
Eliminated XC
21 COOL CHICA Andrew James
41.9 69
Eliminated XC
42 MISTER MACCONDY Polly Stockton
31.9 15
Eliminated XC
No   Horse   Rider Dres XC
Time
XC
Jmp
2nd
Day
S.J. Total Pl
45 POLO STRIKER Sarah Pickard
38.3 59
Eliminated XC
47 PROUD COURAGE Nicholas Lucey
40.0 64
Eliminated XC
68 QATAR DU PUECH ROUGET Cedric Lyard
35.2 40
Eliminated XC
70 FRH BUTTS AVEDON Andreas Dibowski
28.5 6
Eliminated XC
75 XAVIER Gubby Leech
33.2 24
Eliminated XC
8 ELITE SYNCOPATION Nana Dalton
34.0 31
Retired XC
12 MR POTTS Louise Harwood
38.9 61
Retired XC
23 XAM Harry Dzenis
36.6 49
Retired XC
25 STINGER Ludwig Svennerstal
33.0 23
Retired XC
31 COSMA Katrin Khoddam Hazrati
40.7 67
Retired XC
No   Horse   Rider Dres XC
Time
XC
Jmp
2nd
Day
S.J. Total Pl
34 MINOS DE PETRA Pascal Leroy
35.1 37
Retired XC
41 MASTER DOUGLAS Sam Ecroyd
34.4 34
Retired XC
67 COOPERS LAW Emilie Chandler
31.0 13
Retired XC
71 TILSTON TIC TOC Abigail Boulton
40.1 65
Retired XC
83 GALLEY LIGHT Ben Way
35.4 42
Retired XC
86 PAPILLON Polly Jackson Griffin
36.1 45
Retired XC
94 IMPROVISE Bill Levett
30.4 10
Retired XC
95 DRUMBILLA METRO Simon Grieve
36.3 46
Retired XC
10 DOUGLAS Simon Grieve
39.4 63
Withdrawn before XC
72 HOLLYFIELD II Lissa Green
37.9 58
Withdrawn before XC
No   Horse   Rider Dres XC
Time
XC
Jmp
2nd
Day
S.J. Total Pl
16 FERNHILL FRANKIE II Joseph Murphy Withdrawn before 1st Inspection
77 VERDI Clelia Casiraghi Withdrawn before 1st Inspection

 

Time: 1347 Tue 4 Sep 18  

 

Comments